Trees

Smoky Mountain Roots Redbud Tree

Our first trees were planted Spring of 2018, since that time we have planted and delivered thousands of native trees and bushes.  Thank you to all who have helped and supported our community's journey to recovery, growth and success!

Just as we have done in the past, we are making a list of those who would like trees this Spring.

EXAMPLES of past Spring bundles are below:

Mixed Bundle #1 included: 
Redbud
Northern Red Oak
Indigobush (shrub)
Silky Dogwood (shrub)
Buttonbush (shrub)

Mixed bundle #2 included:
Flowering Dogwood
Paw Paw
ButtonBush (shrub)
Silky Dogwood (shrub)
Elderberry

These trees are all native to our area and come from the State of Tennessee. They have been chosen specifically for us by our local experts, including our area forester Brook Smith.
We also have dibble bars to loan to the public (an awesome tool for planting the seedlings in any terrain).
We ask for minimum donations per bundle to help cover the expense. Bundles included 5 species, $1 (donation) each.  If you are not needing trees at this time but would like to donate or sponsor, we sure do need your support!

Call 865-325-2802 or email grow@smokymountainroots.org if you have questions or would like us to set trees aside for you. We are excited to be gearing up for Spring!!

More about the trees

oak tree acorn Gatlinburg

7,831 and growing!

The species from past plantings are listed below.

These trees and shrubs are all native to our area and come from the State of Tennessee Department of Agriculture & Forestry. They have been chosen specifically for us by our local experts, including our area forester Brook Smith.

Common Name:

Eastern Redbud

Flowering Dogwood

Northern Red Oak

Yellow (Tulip) Poplar

Short Leaf Pine

Hawthorn

Wild Plum

White Pine

Silky Dogwood (shrub)

Eastern Ninebark (shrub)

Persimmon

Red Mulberry

Smooth Sumac (shrub)

PawPaw

Black Cherry

American Hazelnut

Hybrid Chestnut

Buttonbush (shrub)

Roughleaf Dogwood

Chinkapin Oak

Swamp Chestnut Oak (lower slopes)

Botanical Name:

Cercis canadensis L.

Cornus florida

Quercus rubra

Liriodendron tulipifera

Pinus echinata

Crataegus

Prunus

Pinus strobus

Cornus amomum

Physocarpus opulifolius

Diospyros virginiana

Morus rubra

Rhus glabra

Asimina triloba

Prunus serotina

Corylus americana

Cephalanthus occidentalis

Cornus drummondii

Quercus muehlenbergii

Quercus michauxii

Fact Sheets:

Height 15' - 30'  - click here

Height 20' - 30'  - click here

Height 65' - 85'  - click here

Height 80' - 100' - click here

Height 80' - 100' - click here

Height 13' - 20'  - click here

Height 15' - 25'  - click here

Height 80' - 100' - click here

Height 6' - 12'  - click here

Height 8' - 10'  - click here

Height 35' - 50'  - click here

Height 35' - 50'  - click here

Height 10' - 15'  - click here

Height 10' - 20'  - click here

Height 15' - 20'  - click here

Height 15' - 40'  - click here

Height 80' - 100'

Height 10' - 12'  - click here

Height 20' - 25'  - click here

Height 40' - 50'  - click here

Height 80' - 100' - click here

Lets get planting

Flowering Dogwood White Smoky Mountain Roots

Know to grow!

Useful links are listed below.

There is so much information available to the public.  Below are some useful links recommended to us to help with our project.  

Wildfire-defensible-buffer-zones.jpg